Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter XW-PFR, Monday 7 May 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 May 1973
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services (CASI)
Registration: XW-PFR
MSN: 668
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Sam Neua (LS-32) -   Laos
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire and force-landed on a plateau among trees; pilot Emmett J. Kay Sr.(46) and Lao passengers captured.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/668.htm
http://www.utdallas.edu/library/collections/speccoll/Leeker/history/cooperation.pdf
http://www.pownetwork.org/bios/k/k603.htm