Accident Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter XW-PEK, Monday 16 August 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/B1-H2 Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:Continental Air Services (CASI)
Registration: XW-PEK
MSN: 695
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:E of Long Tieng (LS-20A) -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned about 2 kms east of Long Tieng (LS-20A) during rice dropping Mission. Pilot Prince Vorada Phethsarath (26) and a Lao kicker killed.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/695.htm
New Nation 17 August 1971, p5