Accident Hughes 269C HB-XSK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82967

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:10:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XSK
MSN: S-1329
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lauchboden, SZ -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charetalp - offshore
Destination airport:Lauchboden - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter flipped to the right side during landing in Lauchboden and was heavily damaged. Flight instructor and flight student escaped without injuries. Helicopter is a w/o.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1538.pdf