Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) HB-XZG, Sunday 11 September 1994
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 1994
Time:15:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Heli-Neuchâtel SA
Registration: HB-XZG
MSN: 0141E
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gadmen, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:La Chaux-de-Fonds
Destination airport:Gadmen - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a house during landing and flipped to the side afterwards crashing into the snow. Four of the five occupants were minor injured and one was substantial injured. Helicopter was heavily damaged, but rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1582.pdf