Incident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) HB-XTI, Friday 29 January 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 1993
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XTI
MSN: 0282E
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Claridenpass, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SAC Planure
Destination airport:SAC Planure
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter skidded over helicopter landing-stage and crashed in the snow. There was no pilot in the helicopter! HB-XTI was heavily damaged but rebuilt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1533.pdf