| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1992 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Neuchâtel SA |
| Registration: | HB-XVR |
| MSN: | 990581D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Alle, JU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Alle - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Alle - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pilot made a hard autorotation landing because the fuel was empty. Three passengers were substantial and three minor injured. Helicopter was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1496.pdf 