Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket HB-EVY, Sunday 19 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 December 1982
Time:12:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EVY
MSN: 7302C
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claridenfirn, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Claridenfirn - offshore
Destination airport:Claridenfirn - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AIrcraft touched a crevasse and get stucked in another crevasse destroying the aircraft and injuring one occupant substantial.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1091.pdf