| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1989 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210TC Lunar Rocker |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-EZK |
| MSN: | 9007C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Monte Rosagletscher, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monte Rosa glacier - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Monte Rosa glacier - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Aircraft crashed into a crevasse injuring the occupants seriously and destroying the 1980 built aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1388.pdf 