Mid-air collision Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL HB-3066,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 82978

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2000
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS7-WL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-3066
MSN: 7136
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egenental, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZO
Destination airport:LSZO
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another LS7-WL (HB-3065). One glider lost the whole stabelizer and the other one lost the wing. Both pilots escaped with the parachute and suffered moderate to serious injuries. Both gliders crashed without pilots to the ground and were fully destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1741.pdf