| Date: | Friday 9 August 1985 |
| Time: | 17:47 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-c |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-1083 |
| MSN: | 29 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fletschhorn, VS -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZO |
| Destination airport: | LSZO |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a mountain killing the pilot. The LS1-c was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1169.pdf 