Mid-air collision Accident Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel D-2198, Thursday 24 July 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 1980
Time:13:52 LT
Type:Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bever, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision in thermal with a Glasflügel H-301 Libelle (D-1090). The pilot of the Libelle managed to land the glider in Samedan. It was minor damaged on the wing. The pilot of the Kestrel escaped with the parachute and was substantial injured. The Kestrel (D-2198) was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1017.pdf