Accident Lancair 320 HB-YHF, Friday 25 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 October 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YHF
MSN: 780-320-622
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ecuvillens - LSGE -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Destination airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft during an go-around manouver and crashed into parking aircrafts (HB-EPP and HB-YEQ) before it crashed into the hangar door. The two occupants were only slightly injured, but another person on the ground was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1633.pdf