Accident Cessna 210G N5890F, Sunday 16 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1976
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G
Owner/operator:Sky Club,Inc
Registration: N5890F
MSN: 21058890
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Livingston, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot on photo flight of tenn-tom waterway project.Recovery date 8/19/76.Autopsy-possible heart attack.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA76AM085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB