| Date: | Sunday 28 November 2010 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-8 Airvan |
| Owner/operator: | The Boogie Club |
| Registration: | G-CDYA |
| MSN: | GA8-05-090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-K1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Redland Airfield, Wanborough Road, Swindon, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Parachuting |
| Departure airport: | Redland Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | Redland Airfield, Swindon, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take off the aircraft stalled at a height that was too low to allow a recovery. There was probably frost on the wing, which caused the aircraft to stall at a speed that was higher than expected.
The aircraft had contacted the ground on a track of around 340 degrees Magnetic immediately in front of a 1.5 metre high hedge, which formed the boundary between two fields. On the far side of the hedge, and running parallel to it, were a ditch and an agricultural concrete track. Marks on the ground indicated that there had been heavy contacts from the outboard left wing and the left landing gear.
The nose and right landing gears had also left marks on the ground as the aircraft passed through the hedge, with all the landing gears having been torn off as a result of striking the ditch; the nose wheel was found embedded on the far side of the ditch. The aircraft then slid along on its belly on the stubble surface of the field, slewing to the left before coming to rest on a heading of 240 degrees, approximately 25 metres beyond the hedge.
The pilot suffered a broken leg, but none of the eight passengers/parachutists on board were injured.
Aircraft later declared to be a write off for insurance purposes, and registration G-CDYA cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" 7/6/2011. Wreckage later dumped at Old Sarum Airfield (EGLS)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/11/03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef9b40f0b613460002c3/Gippsland_GA8_Airvan__G-CDYA_06-11.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/ 3.
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-wiltshire-11858333 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016030949/http://www.baaa-acro.com:80/2010/archives/crash-of-a-gippsland-ga-8-airvan-in-swindon/ 5.
http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/8709309.Crash____could_have_so_easily_been_disaster___/ 6.
http://www.swindonweb.com/?m=2&s=1326&ss=1560&c=8602&t=Swindon%20Plane%20Crash Images:

G-CDYA Gippsland GA-8 Airvan Boogie Club at EHSE 6 September 2008 (photo: H. Ranter)