| Date: | Thursday 15 April 1971 |
| Time: | 21:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 210H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5977F |
| MSN: | 21058977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iraan, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ft Stockton, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:aircraft observed pull up circle l,shortly thereafter nosed up steeply then dscndd steeply.
PROBABLE CAUSE
pilot in command - continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR
weather - thunderstorm activity
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW71AF071 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB