Accident Bell 212 PK-HCJ, Friday 17 June 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters
Registration: PK-HCJ
MSN: 30577
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gurun Panjang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bukit Batu
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suddenly experienced uncontrollable right yaw and pitch down after loss of tail rotor. Hit tree. Caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/pk.php
http://web.archive.org/web/20120106035410/http://www.dephub.go.id:80/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data88.htm
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-34.html