Accident Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter N4911, Monday 29 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 September 1997
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/350-H2 Porter
Owner/operator:Glenn Air, Inc.
Registration: N4911
MSN: 543
Total airframe hrs:3638 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 mi SE of Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grasshopper Stp, AK
Destination airport:(KPAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while departing an 800-foot off-airport landing area, the airplane did not become airborne and collided with trees at the departure end. The airplane was 1,268 pounds under maximum takeoff weight. The pilot had operated from this location about 500 times. Winds were calm. The propeller had been overhauled 32 hours prior to the accident. The airplane had only been operated from a 3,600 feet long runway since the overhaul. A test run of the engine/propeller combination was performed. The engine did not reach design takeoff static rpm required to produce takeoff power during the first two tests. Subsequent test operation of the engine was normal. Testing and disassembly of the propeller governor failed to reveal any defects.

Probable Cause: An underspeed of the propeller system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC97LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC97LA158

Location