Accident Cessna 210H N5970F, Thursday 15 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 1973
Time:22:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Fountain City
Registration: N5970F
MSN: 21058970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
lgt to ocnl mdt mxd icgicip fcstd,aircraft not deicer eqptd.R wing,elevs separated prior to impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB