Accident Lancair IV-P C-GLFP, Sunday 28 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 2010
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair IV-P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GLFP
MSN: LIV-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wetaskiwin, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmonton City Centre (CYXD)
Destination airport:Wetaskiwin Regional (CEX3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed in a field while on a missed approach. The two occupants escaped with minor injuries. It appears gyro failure was involved

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.edmontonjournal.com/news/injured+Wetaskiwin+plane+crash/3901973/story.html]
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/plane-crashes-near-wetaskiwin-airfield-1.579910
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CGLFP/history/20101129/0405Z/CYXD/CEX3