Accident Beechcraft A65 Queen Air RP-C1111, Monday 29 November 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 November 2010
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Ferdinand Noel Mison
Registration: RP-C1111
MSN: LC-270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cagayan, Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basco, Batanes
Destination airport:Tuguegarao in Cagayan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Both engines flamed out, forcing the pilot to carry out an emergency landing into shallow water. All aboard survived.

Sources:

http://airgurus.blogspot.com/2010/11/113010-official-statement-from-airgurus.html
http://airgurus.blogspot.com/2010/12/beechcraft-light-plane-tail-rpc-111.html
http://www9.gmanews.tv/story/207133/plane-crashes-in-cagayan-passengers-pilots-safe
https://www.philstar.com/Article.aspx?articleId=634743&publicationSubCategoryId=200