Loss of control Accident Lancair 320 N42BK, Monday 29 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 November 2010
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42BK
MSN: 791-320-633QB
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lenhardt Air Park, Hubbard, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hubbard, OR (7S9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After what appeared to be a normal takeoff roll and liftoff, the airplane flew about half way down the runway before its pitch attitude increased slightly and it began to roll to nearly 90 degrees of bank. Witnesses stated that, at that point, there was a smooth but significant reduction in engine power. The airplane then descended into the terrain with the landing gear still fully extended. A postacccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of a flight control system anomaly or malfunction. The pilot, who did not possess a valid Federal Aviation Administration medical certificate, had a history of progressive coronary artery disease and aviation-related post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD). Post-mortem toxicology testing was consistent with a recent ingestion of a sedating over-the-counter antihistamine. Witness descriptions of the accident are potentially consistent with an incapacitating cardiac event, sudden psychological symptoms related to PTSD, or interference by the pilot’s dog (who was sitting in the passenger seat) with the aircraft controls. It is likely that the pilot was impaired by his recent use of the over-the-counter medication and that his response to an undetermined unexpected event was adversely affected by such impairment.
Probable Cause: The loss of control during takeoff for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment from an over-the-counter sedating medication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.kgw.com/article/news/local/1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-Aurora-110990099.html
http://www.thekathrynreport.com/2010/11/charlie-plane-crash-sole-survivor-was.html
https://flightaware.com/photos/aircraft/N42BK

Location