| Date: | Monday 19 April 2010 |
| Time: | 14:58 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B2 Ecureil |
| Owner/operator: | Barkol Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-04106 |
| MSN: | 3320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km east of Settlement Island, near Moskva-Bykovo Airport, Lyubertsy -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Bykovo Airport (BKA/UUBB) |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a training flight, an engine failure was simulated, followed by an autorotation landing. The autorotation was initiated at a height of 320 metres instead of 600 metres as prescribed in the training instructions.
Rotor speed fell below the minimum and the helicopter landed hard at a high pitch up angle (25 degrees). According to a rough translation of the official accident report (from Russian into English):
"Investigation has been completed
Nov. 29, 2010 , the Commission of the Interstate Aviation Committee has completed the investigation of an accident without casualties helicopter AS-350 B2 RA-04106.
Airline operator LLC "Barcola" incident 19/04/2010, 1 km east of the settlement Island, Moscow region. Geographic coordinates: 55°35.197 'N, 37°51.691'E
It concluded: "The accident (AP) with a helicopter AS-350 B2 RA-04106 was the result of a forced landing with engine inoperative. reason AP were erroneous actions FAC - instructor, expressed in violation of the procedure of the exercise to test the landing in autorotation. Control pilot actions handle the fuel flow in flight led to the creation of conditions under which most likely occurred Engine Auto Off. signs of engine failure, the commission has not revealed. Contributing factors were: - translation helicopter autorotation mode rotor was carried out with height of 320 m above the terrain. According to the "Program aircrew training helicopters R-44, AS-350, AS-355" from 30.04.08 minimum height output mode auto-rotation the rotor should be at least 600 m; - falling speed of the carrier screws below the minimum allowed. reason for the fall speed HB was taking pilot pen "step - gas" to increase step when throttled engine; - large pitch to pitch (about 25 deg.) when landing a helicopter (recommended RLE - 5 deg.) - lack of time to analyze the situation and take corrective measures. Notwithstanding the requirements of the type certificate, a flight data recorder emergency helicopter had not been established that it is not possible to unambiguously determine the cause of stopping the engine."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2010/as-350.html 2.
http://www.keithwilliamslawgroup.com/library/Brownsville_Copter_Crash_Plem.pdf 3.
http://www.aviapromservice.ru/As_350.html 4.
http://pilotam.ru/media/files/other/mak/russian/investigations/2010/report_ra-04106.pdf Images:

Photo: MAK