Incident Cessna 140 C-GHBM, Saturday 19 January 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GHBM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Centeville, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of Cessna 140 C-GHBM was intending a VFR pleasure flight from his private airstrip. Just after departure the pilot noticed a flapping noise and decided to return to the strip to investigate. The aircraft touched down short, and the main gear struck a low snowbank. The right main gear folded back, and the aircraft nosed over. The aircraft sustained damage to the main gear, propeller, and right outer wing. The pilot was uninjured. The flapping sound was caused by a loose cowl latch.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0035