Accident Maule M-5-180C N244RC, Tuesday 30 November 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 2010
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-180C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N244RC
MSN: 8025C
Total airframe hrs:787 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Emory, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durant, OK (DUA)
Destination airport:Emory, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness, the airplane bounced twice during landing before power was applied, and the airplane climbed to an altitude of 100 feet. The witness observed the airplane "wobble" left and right, before it banked to the left and entered a spin. The airplane impacted the terrain in a near-vertical attitude and was destroyed in the ensuing postcrash fire. Witness reports and recorded weather observations indicated the presence of a gusty crosswind at the time of the accident. The accident occurred on the pilot's private airstrip; however, he had limited experience operating from the airstrip, and he also had limited experience in the accident airplane. According to the pilot's family, prior to recently purchasing the airplane, he had not flown for 25 years.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control and failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around after a hard bounced landing, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s recent minimal experience in airplane make/model and in operations at the grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location