ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83046
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 11 August 2010 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63AF |
Owner/operator: | Kam Air |
Registration: | YA-VIC |
MSN: | 46126/524 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE/EGMH) -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Manston-Kent International Airport (MSE/EGMH) |
Destination airport: | Buenos Aires, Argentina (EZE/SAEZ) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff the aircraft’s tail skid struck the end of Runway 28 at Manston, and also the soft ground beyond. An approach light for the reciprocal runway was destroyed by the aircraft’s main landing gear. The aircraft was chartered to fly a consignment of 36 polo ponies from Manston Airport in Kent to Buenos Aires in Argentina via a refuelling stop in the Cape Verde Islands.
After being informed of the tail strike, the crew continued the flight to the Cape Verde Islands, where inspection revealed that a tail strike had occurred, although the tail strike indicator was within limits
Post-incident calculations showed that the aircraft weight was more than 25,000 lb above the maximum allowable takeoff weight for the prevailing conditions. The investigation highlighted a number of procedural failings by the flight crew, a lack of currency in line operations and a lack of operational oversight and control by the aircraft operator and the regulatory authority in the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan.
As a direct result of this incident, Kam Air were banned from operating within the European Union. The three crew involved were dismissed, and Kam Air announced that it would withdraw its two DC-8s from service
Sources:
1.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2010:306:0044:0067:EN:PDF 2.
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/douglas-dc-8-63f-ya-vic-11-august-2010 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kam_Air#Incidents_and_accidents 4.
http://avherald.com/h?article=43c6fc19&opt=0 Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |