Incident Cessna U206C Skywagon V5-PRO, 25 Nov 2010
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83049

Date:25-NOV-2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C Skywagon
Owner/operator:Ministry of Environment and Tourism
Registration: V5-PRO
MSN: U206-1195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Otjimue-Sud Farm, 60 km west of Omaruru -   Namibia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmwag
Destination airport:FYWE (Windhoek, Eros)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a precautionary landing on a firebreak road due to deteriorating weather. He apparently spent the night under the wing of the aircraft. The following morning he took off for Eros Airport Windhoek, only to crash shortly after becoming airborne. The pilot has no idea what brought the aircraft down, but some wire, thought to be from a telephone line, was found around the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

1. Safety landing leads to take-off crash
2. Vliegtuig val naby Omaruru
3. Photo at Airliners.net