This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-DEC-2010 |
Time: | 17:55 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F150H (Reims) |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | SE-IGU |
C/n / msn: | 0294 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 250 m from rwy, SAAB/Linköping Airport - ESSL -
Sweden
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Linköping (ESSL) |
Destination airport: | Linköping (ESSL) |
Narrative:The private Cessna 150 crashed shortly after takeoff, about 300 meters north of the runway. The pilots intention was to train touch-and-go. A large search party was sent out after the tower lost radio contact and radar signature from the plane and an ELT signal could be picked up. The aircraft was first spotted two and a half hours later by helicopter which arrived from Gothenburg, some 220 km away since known icing conditions made it impossible to launch rescue helicopters from Stockholm.
The pilot has been pronounced dead. Weather conditions and visibility were poor at the time of the accident.
Sources:
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/mindre-flygplan-forsvann-efter-start-1.1219739 (national swedish news)
http://www.nt.se/nyheter/artikel.aspx?articleid=6454459 (local swedish news)
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Om-oss/Organisation/Sjotrafikavdelningen/Sjo--och-Flygraddningscentralen/JRCC-Online/Formodat-flyghaveri-Linkoping/] (Joint Rescue Coordination Centre, in swedish)
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20101206X04031&ntsbno=CEN11WA094&akey=1
-http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/RL%202011_17.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
Images:

Part of SHK RL 2011:17