Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II OE-FAN, Thursday 2 December 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 2010
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:B.A.C.H. Flugbetriebs GmbH
Registration: OE-FAN
MSN: 441-0242
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:LOAN
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin-engine Cessna 441 Conquest II (OE-FAN) veered off the runway during landing at Wiener Neustadt Ost Airfield - LOAN and crashed into a snowdrift. The propeller of the right engine sustained damages. The crew was uninjured in the incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.austrianwings.info/aw/?p=17791
http://www.krone.at/233516

Location