This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 December 2010 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Ryan ST-A Special |
| Owner/operator: | Hisey Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N17343 |
| MSN: | 458 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Wiley Post Airport (KWPA), Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KWPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft´s landing gear collapsed during the landing roll and the aircraft veered off the runway onto the grass. No injuries reported to the two occupants.
Sources:
http://www.newson6.com/Global/story.asp?S=13605914 FAA