Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-, Saturday 13 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Voyageur Airways Ltd
Registration: C-
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moncton (CYQM), New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CYQM
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Voyageur Airways King Air 100 with two pilots on board was on a simulated instrument approach to runway 24 at Moncton as part of a training flight. When the crew extended the landing gear for the approach, they noticed an unsafe nose gear indication. The crew reported the situation to Moncton tower at 2344Z and conducted a low-approach so that tower personnel could confirm the position of the landing gear. Tower personnel informed the crew that the nose landing gear did not appear to be completely extended at which point the aircraft departed the control zone to burn off fuel. At 0203Z, the crew advised tower that they would attempt to extend the nose gear with a touch-and-go manoeuver. The attempt to extend the nose gear in this manner was unsuccessful and at 0215Z, the crew declared an emergency. The aircraft landed at 0222Z and upon landing, the nose gear collapsed. The aircraft came to rest on the runway and the crew evacuated the aircraft uninjured. The nose gear doors, propellers and power turbine section of both engines sustained damage. Upon inspection by maintenance personnel, it was revealed that the nose gear actuator had failed internally.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0201