This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 November 2010 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxM |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-KISC |
| MSN: | 244 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Farm Bitterwasser - FYBJ -
Namibia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FYBJ |
| Destination airport: | FYBJ |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The italian glider pilot was killed in an accident in Namibia. The brand-new Ventus was destroyed. He came back from a thermal flight and crashed in final approach.
Sources:
https://www.az.com.na/nachrichten/tdlicher-unfall-mit-segelflugzeug/ https://www.namibiansun.com/story/glider-crash-kills-foreign-pilot