Accident Denney Kitfox 4-1050 HB-YGP, Saturday 5 October 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 October 1996
Time:17:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4-1050
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-YGP
MSN: 1837
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Agno - LSZA -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Agno - LSZA
Destination airport:Agno - LSZA
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the aircraft after an engine failure. Both occupants were substantial injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1668.pdf