Incident Schleicher K 8B HB-849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83067

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Groupe de vol á voile de la section Valais de l´AéCS
Registration: HB-849
MSN: 8559 Gö
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Veysonnaz, VS, 3 km SSE Sion (LSGS) -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sion (LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion (LSGS)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider touched trees and crashed into a hillside injuring the flight student minor and destroying the aircraft. It was a K 8B built by Götz (because of the Gö in the c/n).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1507.pdf
http://rcawsey.co.uk/K8.htm