| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher K 7 Rhönadler |
| Owner/operator: | Groupement de vol á voile Les Martinets |
| Registration: | HB-716 |
| MSN: | 7003 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bex (LSGB) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bex (LSGB) |
| Destination airport: | Bex (LSGB) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pilot stalled in short final to land and crashed from 10m into the ground and collided with a cow. The pilot was substantial injured and the glider not destroyed.
Current in 2010 as EC-HLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1212.pdf coptercrazy
Air-Britain: European Registers Handbook 2010