| Date: | Thursday 14 July 1983 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler |
| Owner/operator: | Segelfluggruppe Lenzburg |
| Registration: | HB-766 |
| MSN: | 6240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Diablerets, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zweisimmen (LSTZ) |
| Destination airport: | Zweisimmen Airfield (LSTZ) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a mountain killing the pilot. The glider was found a day later. The 1964 built glider was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1099.pdf 