Accident Cessna 210H N5978F, Friday 26 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 February 1971
Time:19:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210H
Owner/operator:Goff Farms Inc
Registration: N5978F
MSN: 21058978
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Louise, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
.4hr night flight 4/27/70.Hit trees abt 32ft agl aprx 1.5mi short of unlighted strip.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71AF054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB