Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler HB-618, Saturday 23 April 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 April 1988
Time:13:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-618
MSN: 597
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stettfurt, TG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amlikon (LSPA)
Destination airport:Amlikon (LSPA)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the glider and crashed. He was seriously injured and the glider destroyed.
Cancelled Dec. 1988.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1308.pdf
coptercrazy

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 1960 HB-618 Private 0 Near Eschenbach, SG sub
9 June 1964 HB-618 Hausen am Albis Flugplatz (LSZN) unk