| Date: | Thursday 12 August 1982 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | HB-836 |
| MSN: | 6461 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Piz Tschierva, GR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Samedan (LSZS) |
| Destination airport: | Samedan (LSZS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The glider collided in mid-air with an Grob Speed Astir (D-2904). The Ka 6CR was only minor damaged and the pilot was able to land the glider in Samedan. The Speed Astir lost his wing and crashed into Piz Tschierva killing the pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1085.pdf 