Mid-air collision Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir II D-2904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83073

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-2904
MSN: 4060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Piz Tschierva, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Samedan - LSZS
Destination airport:Samedan - LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider collided in mid-air with a Schleicher Ka-6CR (HB-836). The Ka-6CR was only minor damaged and the pilot was able to land the glider in Samedan. The Speed Astir lost his wing and crashed into Piz Tschierva killing the pilot Richard Damann.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1085.pdf
https://www.fliegerclub-eichstaett.de/chronik/80er-jahre.html