Accident Schleicher Ka 6BR Rhönsegler HB-613, Sunday 10 August 1980
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 1980
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6BR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grüt bei Gossau, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK)
Destination airport:Speck-Fehraltorf (LSZK)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The female pilot stalled the glider and crashed into the ground. She was seriously injured and the glider destroyed. She was on a flight to gain the Silver-C badge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1004.pdf