Accident Jodel DR.1051 Sicile HB-EBZ, Saturday 25 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 June 2005
Time:15:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.1051 Sicile
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-EBZ
MSN: 426
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bex - LSGB -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ecuvillens - LSGE
Destination airport:Bex - LSGB
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on approach to land in Bex - LSGB. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1957.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1964 HB-EBZ Bordeaux-Mérignac Aérodrome (LFBD) unk
22 March 1973 HB-EBZ Genève Aéroport (LSGG) unk