| Date: | Thursday 10 May 2001 |
| Time: | 12:53 LT |
| Type: | Jodel D.117 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-SUL |
| MSN: | 172 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aristau, AG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Destination airport: | Birrfeld - LSZF |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight instructor and the student crashed with the D.117. The student was killed and the instructor survived. The aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1777.pdf 