Incident Schleicher K 8B ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 83096

Date:Monday 20 May 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Bluenose Soaring Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Stanley, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stanley Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bluenose Soaring Club glider, a Schleicher K 8B, had taken off from Stanley Airport and was soaring in the local area to the west of the airfield. The pilot was working thermals above the Avon river at an average altitude of 5300 feet when the thermals weakened, and a sink rate developed resulting in a considerable loss of altitude. After unsuccessfully attempting to find a thermal and regain the lost altitude the pilot elected to carry out a landing in a field that appeared suitable. The aircraft touched down at 50 knots and the pilot then realized the landing area was sloped. Control inputs were made to compensate for the sloping terrain at about the same time the landing wheel entered a smooth six inch deep drainage depression. The left wing and elevator contacted the terrain and the aircraft came to a stop 90 degrees to the left of the intended heading. The pilot was not injured. There was damage to the left wing and elevator.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0267