Accident Jodel D.120 HB-SVZ, Thursday 12 June 1980
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 June 1980
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.120
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-SVZ
MSN: 74
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chardonne, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zürich - LSZH
Destination airport:Genf - LSGG
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot made an emergency landing after an engine failure. He was minor injured and the aircraft a w/o. HB-SVZ was later scrapped.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/976.pdf