| Date: | Saturday 2 April 1988 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Fuchs Helicopter |
| Registration: | HB-XKT |
| MSN: | 1000796D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Grindelwaldgletscher, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schindellegi - offshore |
| Destination airport: | Grindelwaldgletscher - offshore |
| Investigating agency: | BFU Switz. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter flipped to the right side during landing. Occupants were not to minor injured. Helicopter was substantial damaged, but then repaired.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1294.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 