Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) HB-XYN, Saturday 18 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 January 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E)
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XYN
MSN: 0460E
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glärnisch, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Destination airport:Schindellegi - LSXS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot lost control of the helicopter and crashed in Glärnisch. All five occupants were killed and the helicopter totally destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1512.pdf