Incident Hughes 369D HB-XEX, Friday 8 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 May 1987
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Fuchs Helicopter
Registration: HB-XEX
MSN: 110-0835D
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Filzbach, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Filzbach - offshore
Destination airport:Filzbach - offshore
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a truck during landing and was substantial damaged. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was sold to Canada and is now registred C-FOZW.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1256.pdf