Incident Junkers W.33d EU-II, Thursday 2 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 July 1931
Time:
Type:Junkers W.33d
Owner/operator:Eurasia
Registration: EU-II
MSN: 2560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location: -   Mongolia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nanking
Destination airport:Berlin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due low clouds altitude was reduced till 200 meters and then aircraft was shot down by Mongolian border guards.
Mechanic was injured so pilot decided to perform emergency landing.
Aircraft was confiscated by Mongolian air forces and German crew was arrested.
10 weeks later crew was liberated thanks to the diplomatic influence of German government.

Sources:

The Hugo Junkers Homepage
http://airliner.narod.ru/1cargo/juw33-34other.htm
Jenaer Volksblatt 8 July 1931