Accident Cessna 210J N3319S, Monday 18 December 1972
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 1972
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210J
Owner/operator:Kommand Aire K
Registration: N3319S
MSN: 21059119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lancaster, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
strong vert wind shear blo 3000 ft.Missed apchson ils & no gyro asr blo min apch.Descnd blo mda.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB