Incident Spectrum Beaver RX-28 C-IGOB, Thursday 26 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 September 2002
Time:
Type:Spectrum Beaver RX-28
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IGOB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malagash, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Spectrum Beaver RX-28 ultra-light aircraft, C-IGOB, had climbed to approximately 400 feet above ground following take-off from a field and when the pilot moved the throttle to reduce power, the engine (Rotax 377) rpm decreased to below what was required to maintain flight. The pilot manipulated the throttle but was unable to increase engine rpm. The pilot then attempted to turn back towards the field he had taken off from but the aircraft did not respond to his flight control inputs. The aircraft then entered a shallow descending right turn and maintained this attitude until it struck the ground in a clover field. The aircraft sustained substantial damage; the pilot who was wearing a helmet and a four point harness received only minor injuries. Examination of the throttle control revealed that the boot that secures the throttle cable to the adjuster in the carburetor throttle body cover had deteriorated and had split open.

Sources:

CADORS 2002A0582